Immigration

Making your Canadian Visa a reality

Canada Immigration Overview

Immigrating to a new country is one of the most important as well as challenging decisions that anyone can make. We believe that everyone deserves having substantial knowledge about the land and country where they intend to settle down permanently. People should also have professional support and advice in achieving their goals in the best and most efficient way possible.

The Canadian government through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) admits 300,000 immigrants to Canada annually, mainly under the Family Class and the Economic Class. IRCC manages skilled worker, economic class immigration programs using the Express Entry system. Applicants who meet basic criteria, need to prepare their profile in the express entry pool known as an expression of interest, under one of the above 3 federal Canada immigration programs or a participating provincial immigration program.

We will closely work with you throughout the whole process. This starts from the initial stage of preparing and submitting application forms in the most suitable way to getting your visa. Every applicant is unique and hence our expertise helps you to file your application in the most effective way possible. Our firm provides business and individual clients with assistance and advice on all categories of Canadian immigration procedures and laws including business class, family class, skilled workers, student visas, visitor visas, temporary work permits, and humanitarian and refugee cases.

Express Entry

Canada Express Entry is the most popular immigration system offering Canadian permanent residence. Applicants who meet basic criteria, need to submit their application profile known as an expression of interest, under one of 3 federal Canada immigration programs or a participating provincial immigration program, to the Express Entry Pool.

The profiles of candidates in the pool are ranked against each other, under a Comprehensive Ranking System. The highest ranked candidates will be considered for an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Candidates who receive an invitation to apply will have 90 days to submit their application for permanent residence. Please click on each of the categories to know more.

• Federal Skilled Worker :

Eligibility

Following are the minimum requirements to apply as Federal Skilled Worker :
- Work Experience
- Language Skills
- Education

Work Experience :
One year of continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time, paid work, within last 10 years at skill type 0, or skill level A or B is must require to qualify.
Language Skills :
You are required to meet the minimum language level of 7 of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).
Education :
Minimum level of education is a Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree and or in case of foreign credentials an Educational Credentials Assessment (ECA) report is required from one of the designated organizations. As per ECA report your foreign education must be equivalent to at least Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Selection factors

Application will be assessed on following selection factors :
- Age
- Education
- Work Experience
- English and/or French language skills
- Valid Job Offer
- Adaptability

Settlement Funds

If you are not currently working in Canada or not having a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, you must have enough funds to support yourself and your family in Canada.

• Federal Skilled Trades :

Eligibility

To be eligible for Federal Skilled Trades Program, one must have :
- Intentions to live outside Quebec
- Minimum language skill level in English or French
- Two years of full-time or an equal amount of work experience in a skilled trade in last five years
- Met the job requirements as defined in National Occupation Classification (NOC)
- An offer of employment for at least one year or a certificate of qualification
Language Skills :
Minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and (CLB) 4 for reading and writing.
Work Experience :
Work experience must be in major and minor groups (NOC) of skilled trades eligible for Federal Skilled Trades Program.
Education :
Education is not required for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But, you may get points for your education under Express Entry, if you have, a Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree or in case of foreign credentials an Educational Credentials Assessment (ECA) report from one of the designated organizations. As per ECA report your foreign education must be equivalent to at least Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Admissibility

You must be admissible to Canada and plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

• Canadian Experience Class :

Eligibility

To be eligible for permanent residence under Canadian Experience Class, one must :
- Meet the minimum language requirements.
- Have one year of full-time or an equal amount in part-time work experience in Canada in last three years.
- Have intentions and plans to live outside Quebec.
- Have worked legally in Canada to gain work experience.
Language requirement :
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC skill level 0 or NOC skill type A
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC skill type B
Work Experience in Canada :
Work experience must be required in NOC skill level 0 or NOC skill type A or B jobs in Canada in last three years.
Education :
Education is not required for the Canadian Experience Class but, you may get points for your education under Express Entry, if you have a Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree or in case of foreign credentials an Educational Credentials Assessment (ECA) report from one of the designated organizations. As per ECA report your foreign education must be equivalent to at least Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Admissibility

You must be admissible to Canada and plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

Provincial Nominee Programs

Provinces and territories have different streams and criteria to nominate a candidate for provincial nomination under their Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Eligibility

Paper-based process :
To be eligible under non-express entry streams, you must :
- Meet the minimum requirements of one of the province or territory’s non-express entry streams.
- Be nominated under that stream.

Express Entry streams :
To be eligible under express entry streams, you must :
- Meet the minimum requirements of a province or territory’s express entry stream.
- Be nominated under that stream.
- Create an Express Entry profile and show that you meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry.

Provinces and Territories

To be nominated by a province or territory, you must contact and follow the instructions and apply directly to the province or territory. Each Canadian province and the three territories have their own Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), in order to serve their individual immigration needs. Below are the provinces covered under the PNP program :

- Alberta
- British Columbia
- Manitoba
- New Brunswick
- Newfoundland and Labrador
- Northwest Territories
- Nova Scotia
- Ontario
- Prince Edward Island
- Saskatchewan
- Yukon
- Nunavut

Quebec Immigration

The French speaking province of Quebec manages its own immigration programs. It administers with a selection criteria that are distinct and more predictable from those of federal and other provincial immigration programs :

Foreign nationals wishing to settle permanently in Quebec must undergo a two-step immigration process.
- They must be selected by the Ministère de l’immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI), Quebec’s immigration authority. Selected applicants will receive a Quebec Certificate of Selection (CSQ).
- An approved CSQ holder must file a permanent residence application with Immigration, Refugees and citizenship Canada (IRCC). The federal government’s role in evaluating a Quebec application for permanent residence is mainly limited to issues of health and criminality.

Currently, candidates who want to settle in Quebec can apply in one of the following categories :
- Quebec Skilled Worker Program
- Quebec Business Immigration
- Quebec Experience Program – PEQ
Interested candidates can contact us to receive further information on Quebec Immigration

Business / Investment Immigration

Canada offers the most established and widely-used investment based immigration programs conferring permanent resident status. It offers European-style social benefits with fairly high levels of taxation and unparalleled quality of life. Under the Canadian model, business immigrants can enjoy the benefits of a national health care program, affordable first-class education and a national pension system that provides measurable annual income upon retirement.

Business immigration offering permanent admission to Canada comprises of various programs such as the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP), Quebec Entrepreneur program, Quebec Self-Employed, several Provincial Nominee Entrepreneur programs, the Federal Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program and the Federal Start-Up Visa program. While the various entrepreneur and self-employed programs are aimed at individuals with a mid-range personal net worth who intend to establish and operate a business in Canada, the investor programs are suited for high net worth individuals who wish to make a passive investment with no obligation to establish a business.

As well, wealthy business immigrants may buy or establish a new businesses in Canada and qualify for a temporary work visa, under federal ‘owner-operator’ policies. After a period of time, applicants may qualify for permanent residence under a suitable immigration program.

We, Across Oceans, having an overall experience of 18+ years in Canada immigration, we are proud to offer you exclusive services and quality support in this immigration category. We along with our team of experienced top-notch lawyers make sure that you receive complete help and assistance right from the start and also at every step of the way. Not to forget, we offer you lifelong services even after you have reached your destination.


Below is a list of programs which falls under the business / investment immigration category :
- Quebec Investor
- Quebec Entrepreneur
- Quebec Self-Employed
- Federal Self-Employed
- British Columbia
- Nova Scotia
- Manitoba
- Saskatchewan
- Ontario
- New Brunswick
- Prince Edward Island
- Northwest Territories
- Yukon
- Federal Start-up Visa

Interested readers can contact us to know more about each of these programs. We can help you to determine and check whether you qualify for immigration to Canada as a Business Immigrant.